<a href='/en/4/kaori-ito/' class='title'>07.10.- 8.10 Kaori Ito</a> <a href='/en/8/portuguese-music-for-babies/' class='title'>8.10.-11.10. 2016 «Portuguese Music for Babies»</a> <a href='/en/10/kiss-me-kate/' class='title'>15.10.-20.10.2016 «Kiss me Kate»</a> <a href='/en/16/pierre-laurent-aimard/' class='title'>23.10.2016 - Pierre-Laurent Aimard</a> <a href='/en/17/rco-gatti/' class='title'>24.10.2016 - Daniele Gatti</a> <a href='/en/18/circa/' class='title'>25.10.-26.10.2016 -  «Il Ritorno»</a> <a href='/en/20/lautre-hiver/' class='title'>27.10.2016 «L’Autre Hiver»</a> <a href='/en/21/opl-gimeno-kopatchinskaja/' class='title'>28.10.2016 - Patricia Kopatchinskaja</a> <a href='/en/22/concert-de-gala-jose-cura/' class='title'>7.11.2016 - «Concert de gala José Cura»</a> <a href='/en/23/russel-maliphant-company/' class='title'>09.11.2016 - Russel Maliphant Company</a> <a href='/en/24/michael-wollny-vincent-peirani/' class='title'>9.11.2016 - Michael Wollny</a> <a href='/en/25/opl-gimeno-jansen/' class='title'>10.11.2016 - Janine Jansen</a> <a href='/en/26/anne-sofie-von-otter-brooklyn-rider/' class='title'>12.11.2016 - Anne Sofie von Otter</a> <a href='/en/27/idenstam-hedin/' class='title'>14.11.2016 - Idenstam & Hedin</a> <a href='' class='title'>16.11.2016 - Sir John Eliot Gardiner</a> <a href='/en/28/grupo-corpo/' class='title'>17.11.2016 - Grupo Corpo</a> <a href='/en/30/myousic/' class='title'>18.11.2016 - «Myousic»</a> <a href='' class='title'>21.11.2016 Christian Gerhaher </a> <a href='/en/33/toumani-sidiki-diabate/' class='title'>22.11.2016 - Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté</a> <a href='/en/34/orchestra-of-the-mariinsky-theatre-gergiev-matsuev/' class='title'>23.11.2016 - Dennis Matsuev</a> <a href='/en/36/orchestre-revolutionnaire-et-romantique/' class='title'>24.11.2016 - Valery Gergiev</a>

The Luxembourg Festival 2016 includes outstanding productions at the Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg and the Philharmonie in October and November:

Opera and music theatre: Cole Porter’s Kiss Me Kate, a new production by Lee Blakeley (Théâtre du Châtelet production, co-production Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg); L’Autre Hiver by Dominique Pauwels (direction, stage and video: Denis Marleau and Stéphanie Jasmi) with United Instruments of Lucilin, Coro Gulbenkian, and the La Monnaie Children’s Choir; Dimitri de Perrot’s «Myousik» with the percussionist Julian Sartorius

Dance: Kaori Ito with the duo «Je danse parce que je me méfie des mots»; «Il Ritorno» by Yaron Lifschitz with Quincy Grant and the Circa Ensemble; Russell Maliphant’s «Conceal | Reveal» with 5 dancers; «Dança Sinfónica » and «Suite Branca» by Grupo Corpo from Brazil

Orchestras: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin and Hélène Grimaud; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Daniele Gatti; OPL / Gustavo Gimeno with Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Janine Jansen; Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / Miguel Harth-Bedoya with José Cura; Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner with Kristian Bezuidenhout; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev with Denis Matsuev

Recital: Janine Jansen; Pierre-Laurent Aimard; Anne Sofie von Otter; Gunnar Idenstam and Johan Hedin; Christian Gerhaher and Gerold Huber

Ciné-Concert: Jean-François Zygel / Fritz Lang

Jazz and world music: Michael Wollny and Vincent Peirani; Toumani and Sidiki Diabaté

October
Mo | Di | Mi | Do | Fr | Sa | So
 | 01 | 02
03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30
31 |
November
Mo | Di | Mi | Do | Fr | Sa | So
 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06
07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27
28 | 29 | 30 |